With the project “Femmes Seules”, I want to present the fate of solitude woman in modern Georgia, where it is still observed, the dominant role of a man, in the family, which is typical for a patriarchal society, the so-called Gender stereotypes. I think, such women need more support from society and the state. In my opinion, it is necessary, to break the views, which excludes happiness of a single woman. I want to show these people to the public from a different perspective. Isn't the wealth of the world in its diversity?!
With this project, I want to present women who live completely alone and cope with the difficulties of everyday life.
My name is Khatuna Lapachi, born on September 5, 1985. I am a novice photographer. Recently, I graduated from the Tbilisi State University College of Media and TV Art, faculty of Photography. Photography is everything to me. I want to put all my effort into this direction and do interesting projects.