After the "Russian law" was introduced in parliament, many in Georgia felt the country was turning from the EU toward Russia. Protests erupted in Tbilisi, shaping a tense political climate before the 2024 elections.
I captured these photos after the elections when the opposition rejected the results and set up red tents in front of parliament. The Soviet-era building behind them intensified fears of a past Georgia had already lived through.
Against the backdrop of the red tents—evoking the symbolism of the Soviet flag in front of the parliament building—I began capturing the people protesting the election results. What initially started as photojournalistic documentation gradually took on a conceptual dimension, encompassing portraits of people from different generations.
Probably, I was born in Tbilisi on 9th March 1995, as they said. I have started taking a great interest in visual art since ny childhood, used to watch movies, see the paintings of distinguished painters and take photos by mobile phone as well. of course, not surprisngly, after finishing school, I started studing Literary Studies at university (I am not kidding) and this choice helped me greatly for widening my imigination. I took photography seriously when I became exhausted by everyday routine and started wandering in Tbilisi street (seems accidentaly, doesn't it?). Then I used camping for my interests.