Protection of women's rights in Georgia's Azerbaijani community
The women's organization"Femina"conducted a study in 2022 to identify the needs of women living in the Kabali community of the Lagodekhi municipality:‘Research of the needs of ethnic Azerbaijani women living in rural areas of the Lagodekhi municipality’. The above-mentioned research was conducted in the Kakheti region with the financial assistance of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the government of Sweden,with an aim to evaluate the conditions and needs of ethnic minority women and girls in the Lagodekhi municipality. Marriage is especially common for children in the Kabali community. Women are objectified in the community, expressed through dehumanization and by portraying them as things or passive objects. I was the photographer of this project. I had the opportunity to meet local people in the community and capture their everyday lives through photography. Often,I faced resistance,however,I was able to gain permission from some community members to photograph them