While 20 percent of Georgia's territory is occupied by Russia, the Georgian parliament tried to legalize a Russian law regarding "Transparency of Foreign Influence”. Tens of thousands of protesters gathered outside the parliament building shortly after the bill received initial parliamentary approval on 7-8 March.
My photos show how Georgians bravely said 'no' to the Russian law.
I was born in 1987 in Georgia. Gained my knowledge and experience during studies at the Tbilisi State Art Academy. This academic experience profoundly showed me the importance of striving towards inner freedom, which is so crucial for an artist. I was accumulated my professional experience at the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia. Today I am a photojournalist, working with agencies such as AP or AFP, and also a photographer of the Georgian Red Cross. The winner of EU prize for journalism 2023